When Does Offensive Conduct Cross the Line to Disorderly Conduct?
[…] Of course, this was all captured on a security camera video that has not been released. Given the context of the incident, Matthews is probably fortunate that he and the other men were not charged with something more serious than disorderly conduct.

Surprisingly, Matthews thought he could keep the incident a secret from his employer, the Toronto Maple Leafs. Team management only found out about the incident through social media last week, and was not very happy to be caught off guard, as Matthews was short-listed for the open team captain position.

What is Disorderly Conduct?

Under A.R.S. § 13-2904 a person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if “with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person:

  1. Engages in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior; or
  2. Makes unreasonable noise; or
  3. Uses abusive or offensive language or gestures to any person present in a manner likely to provoke immediate physical retaliation by such person; or
  4. Makes any protracted commotion, utterance or display with the intent to prevent the transaction of the business of a lawful meeting, gathering or procession; or
  5. Refuses to obey a lawful order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, a hazard or any other emergency; or
  6. Recklessly handles, displays or discharges a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.

The first five examples are misdemeanors, while the last example is a Class 6 felony.

The Consequences of a Disorderly Conduct Conviction